Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting eHealth Ontario's website and reviewing our online privacy statement. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.

eNewsletter

When you subscribe to our online newsletter, we will use the information that you provide to deliver it or to inform you that it is available. To unsubscribe or notify us of email address changes, please contact us at info@ehealthontario.on.ca or simply by clicking the unsubscribe link in our newsletters.

ehealthontario.on.ca/en/careers

To apply for advertised positions at eHealth Ontario, you may complete an online application form or, for specified roles, email us your resume. You may also choose to submit applications for future opportunities by completing an online form. Any personal information captured will be used for recruitment purposes only including contacting you to acknowledge and respond to your application.

You may choose to submit your email address so that we can send you career alerts regarding new job opportunities that match interests that you specify. Your information will only be used to send you the career alerts that you request. Career alerts remain active for 60 days and you may delete or amend them at any time through the 'Careers' section of our site.

Any personal information captured by us for the purposes described above is collected under the authority of s.38(2) of FIPPA, in that it is necessary to the proper administration of an activity authorized under O. Reg 339/08 made under the Development Corporations Act R.S.O. 1990 c.D.10. Personal information will not be released to a third party unless such a release is consistent with the provisions of FIPPA or other relevant acts.

Please note that eHealth Ontario only accepts employment applications through the 'Careers’ section of its site. In addition to the security controls we apply when we receive it, information submitted through this section of the site is encrypted to protect it during transmission.

External links disclaimer

Our website may contain links to sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites; we encourage you to examine each site's privacy statement and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy and reliability of material and information found. Further, eHealth Ontario's website may be cited in sites maintained by other parties and the appearance of our website address outside of the eHealth Ontario maintained domain in no way constitutes an endorsement of or confirmation of any relationship with those outside parties or organizations.

Contact information

Questions, comments or concerns regarding this statement or our privacy program should be directed to privacy@ehealthontario.on.ca or by telephoning 416-946-4767 or 1-888-411-7742, ext. 64767.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

Please contact us by postal mail or by telephone to make amendments to your personal information or to make a complaint.

Privacy office

eHealth Ontario
P.O. Box 148
777 Bay Street, Suite 701
Toronto, Ontario M5G 2C8