Privacy Statement

The handling of personal information by eHealth Ontario is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

We urge you to read this statement carefully. It applies to our website. Should it change in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. (Last update: November 2012.)

What kind of information is collected when I visit your website?

When you browse or download information from our website, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed in aggregate by our staff to better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of our website. Standard information captured could include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our site, operating systems, types and versions of browsers, pages visited, time and date of visits.

eHealth Ontario uses hardware and software to monitor anonymously unauthorized attempts to upload or change information at our site, disrupt service or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our site. If an attempt to damage our website has been detected, we can take further actions. In these cases, server log data may be shared with appropriate investigative bodies authorized to investigate such breaches of security and be used to trace and identify individuals.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

You may choose to provide us with personal information through certain sections of our site. The information that you provide is only used for the following purposes:

If you choose to provide us with personal information in an email or through an online form, we use that information to: acknowledge and respond to your message; to send you information that you have requested; or to deal with your inquiry, complaint or concern. We treat emails the same way as we treat letters sent to us and will not send you unsolicited electronic messages.


When you subscribe to our online newsletter, we will use the information that you provide to deliver it or to inform you that it is available. To unsubscribe or notify us of email address changes, please contact us at or simply by clicking unsubscribe link in our newsletters.

To apply for advertised positions at eHealth Ontario, you may complete an online application form or, for specified roles, email us your resume. You may also choose to submit applications for future opportunities by completing an online form. Any personal information captured will be used for recruitment purposes only including contacting you to acknowledge and respond to your application.

You may choose to submit your email address so that we can send you career alerts regarding new job opportunities that match interests that you specify. Your information will only be used to send you the career alerts that you request. Career alerts remain active for 60 days and you may delete or amend them at any time through the 'Careers' section of our site.

Any personal information captured by us for the purposes described above is collected under the authority of s.38(2) of FIPPA, in that it is necessary to the proper administration of an activity authorized under O. Reg 339/08 made under the Development Corporations Act R.S.O. 1990 c.D.10. Personal information will not be released to a third party unless such a release is consistent with the provisions of FIPPA or other relevant acts.

Please note that eHealth Ontario only accepts employment applications through the 'Careers’ section of our site. In addition to the security controls we apply when we receive it, information submitted through this section of the site is encrypted to protect it during transmission.

Forums and interactive tools

We collect your name, email, title and organization name when you create an account to access our forum and other interactive tools. The information collected allows us to keep you posted on any updates, announcements and upcoming events. Please remember that the content of your posts and any information that is disclosed in public forums becomes public information. We do not use this information to create personal profiles.

Downloads and training

When you provide eHealth Ontario with your personal information such as your name, email, title and organization name we use that information to give you access to certain content (i.e., standards speciation downloads, training materials) intended for our stakeholders within Ontario’s health care system. The information provided is used to ensure only relevant audiences have access to our content.

External links disclaimer

Our website may contain links to sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites; we encourage you to examine each site's privacy statement and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy and reliability of material and information found. Further, the eHealth Ontario's website may be cited in sites maintained by other parties and the appearance of our website address outside of the eHealth Ontario maintained domain in no way constitutes an endorsement of or confirmation of any relationship with those outside parties or organizations.

Contact information

Questions, comments or concerns regarding this statement or our privacy program should be directed to or by telephoning 416-946-4767 or 1-888-411-7742, ext. 64767.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.
Please contact us by postal mail or by telephone to make amendments to your personal information or to make a complaint.

Privacy office
eHealth Ontario

P.O. Box 148
777 Bay Street, Suite 701
Toronto, Ontario M5G 2C8